Forest Hill neighborhood

District 4: Twin Peaks West

Forest Hill

About Forest Hill

Living in Forest Hill

Forest Hill offers elegant, landscaped residential living with historic single-family homes, tree-lined streets, and a quiet, well-established community atmosphere. It feels secluded and refined while remaining centrally located.

Neighborhood map

Forest Hill in context

Forest Hill is outlined within District 4: Twin Peaks West. Hover over a nearby neighborhood to see its guide details.

Around the neighborhood

Parks and open space

  • J.P. Murphy PlaygroundNeighborhood Park or Playground · 1960 9th Ave

Our property records

Properties in Forest Hill

Selected properties we have represented.

Local details

What is the overall vibe or personality of Forest Hill?

The vibe is calm, upscale, and traditional with strong architectural character and a cohesive neighborhood identity.

How walkable is Forest Hill?

Walkability is moderate. Streets are pleasant to walk, and West Portal's commercial district is close by but may require navigating hilly terrain.

Is Forest Hill generally quiet or busy?

The neighborhood is very quiet with little traffic and almost no commercial intrusion.

How long is the commute from Forest Hill to major job centers or downtown?

Commutes to downtown are typically 15 to 30 minutes by car depending on traffic.

More about Forest Hill

What is it like to live in Forest Hill?

Forest Hill offers elegant, landscaped residential living with historic single-family homes, tree-lined streets, and a quiet, well-established community atmosphere. It feels secluded and refined while remaining centrally located.

Is Forest Hill safe?

It is considered very safe, with low crime and a consistent, long-term homeowner presence.

Who typically lives in Forest Hill (young professionals, families, retirees)?

Residents include families, professionals, and retirees who value privacy, larger homes, and a peaceful setting.

How close is Forest Hill to grocery stores, essentials, and daily conveniences?

Grocery stores, cafés, and daily services are available nearby in West Portal Village and at Stonestown Galleria.

Is public transportation in Forest Hill easily accessible and reliable?

Public transportation is excellent, with Forest Hill Muni Station offering multiple Metro lines that connect directly downtown.

Are there good restaurants, cafés, shops, or parks near Forest Hill?

Dining, boutiques, and essential services are located in West Portal, with recreation available at nearby parks and open spaces.

What is the community vibe in Forest Hill like-laid-back, upscale, artistic, family-oriented?

The community vibe is friendly, family-centered, and stable, with long-term residents who maintain a strong neighborhood association.

Are there local events or neighborhood gatherings in Forest Hill?

Local events include neighborhood meetings, seasonal gatherings, and community initiatives coordinated by the Forest Hill Association.

Is Forest Hill dog-friendly?

The area is dog-friendly, with pleasant residential streets and nearby green spaces for daily walks.

What is the nightlife like in Forest Hill?

Nightlife is minimal within the neighborhood, with West Portal offering a modest selection of restaurants, pubs, and a movie theater.

Are there any notable local attractions or cultural spots in Forest Hill?

Notable attractions include the Forest Hill Clubhouse, West Portal Village, and access to nearby parks and the Mt. Davidson area.

How easy or difficult is it to find street parking in Forest Hill?

Parking is typically easy, with most homes offering garages and ample street parking.

Do I need a residential parking permit in Forest Hill?

Residential parking permits are not commonly required in Forest Hill.

What is traffic like in Forest Hill during typical commute times?

Traffic is light within the neighborhood, with heavier flow near West Portal and major thoroughfares during commute times.

Are biking routes in Forest Hill safe and convenient?

Biking is accessible on quiet residential streets, although surrounding hills require more effort and caution.

How noisy is Forest Hill during the day and night?

Noise levels are very low, with occasional sounds from nearby transit corridors but minimal street noise.

Are there nearby businesses or traffic in Forest Hill that affect noise levels?

Noise impact is limited, with the quietest blocks located deeper into the neighborhood away from Woodside Avenue and West Portal.

What is the typical weather or microclimate in Forest Hill?

The microclimate is cool and mild, with fog common in summer and consistent breezes due to the neighborhood's elevation.

Stuecher Manning Group logo
Compass Real Estate logo
Compass is a real estate broker licensed by the State of California and abides by Equal Housing Opportunity laws. License Number 01527235. All material presented herein is intended for informational purposes only and is compiled from sources deemed reliable but has not been verified. Changes in price, condition, sale or withdrawal may be made without notice. No statement is made as to accuracy of any description. All measurements and square footage are approximate.


[email protected]

891 Beach Street
San Francisco, CA 94109



For exclusive news and market updates sign up for our newsletter.

Top